Last update: June 2018

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of how Custom Diving Systems uses and protects the information and personal data that you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https://pro.customdivingsystems.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Custom Diving Systems, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological changes.

In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy.
These modifications commit the User as soon as they are put online.
It is therefore advisable that the User regularly consults this privacy policy and the use of cookies in order to be aware of any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA

To access the Custom Diving Systems reseller platform, we will ask you to provide: business name, surname, first name, user name, address (including postal code, city, country) for billing and delivery, telephone, e-mail, SIRET number (France), Intra-Community VAT number, website (optional), mobile phone (optional) (hereinafter your “Personal Information”).

By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by Custom Diving Systems, for the purposes indicated under “2. Processing purposes” below and at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, Custom Diving Systems informs you of the following:

1. Identity of the controller

The controller is Mr Yannig Charles, 1143, route de la Jairaz, 73120 Courchevel – France.
Tel: +33(0)6 11 48 11 14 ; E-Mail : contact@cds-pro.com.

2. Purposes of the treatment

Custom Diving Systems may process your Personal Information for:

– Answer all your questions / requests made via the contact form or after-sales service;
– Process your orders / Invoices / Delivery notes;
– Manage your reseller profile;
– Send you the Custom Diving Systems newsletter by email, or any information relating to the use of the website, the evolution of our services, news or simply current events;
– Share content that may interest you on our news page;
– Establish statistical analyses and audience measurements to improve the website.

3. How is your personal data used?

Only Custom Diving Systems is recipient of the information collected on this site.
Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to another company for any reason, without your consent, except what is necessary to respond to a request, to manage a transaction during an internet payment, Paypal or credit card (Banque Populaire), or to ensure the delivery of customer orders through delivery service providers (including La Poste, Chronopost, Fedex…) as for example to ship an order or a after-sales return.

We may disclose your information to third parties, in limited cases governed by law, such as judicial and/or administrative authorities, or your Internet service provider, as provided by law.

4. Conservation period

Your Personal Information is kept by Custom Diving Systems throughout the activity of an active reseller account.
In case of inactivity of your reseller account for a period greater than 1 year, all your Personal Information will be deleted.
The exceptions are data required to establish proof of a right or contract that can be archived, as provided for by the provisions of the French Commercial Code relating to the retention period of registers and documents created in the course of commercial activities, and the French Consumer Code relating to the retention of contracts concluded electronically or invoices.

5. Information protection

We implement a variety of security measures to keep your personal information secure.
We use state-of-the-art cryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online.
We also protect your offline information.
Only employees who need to do specific work (for example, billing or customer service) have access to personally identifiable information.
The computers and servers used to store personally identifiable information are stored in a secure environment.

6. What are your rights?

Under the right of access relating to data concerning you, the legislation empowers you to request at any time the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

To exercise this right, you can contact us by email at the following address contact@cds-pro.com.
If it is a simple modification of your data, you can also change them directly in your reseller profile with the password and user name that you will have previously registered for your access to the reseller site.

You can also contact us by post at the following address: Custom Diving Systems – La Jairaz – 73120 Courchevel – France or E-Mail contact@cds-pro.com

Pursuant to the provisions of Decree No. 2007-451 of 25 March 2007 amending Decree No. 2005-1309 of 20 October 2005 implementing Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1078 on data processing, files and freedoms, your request to exercise one of your rights must be accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing the signature of the holder.
Your request should also specify the address to which the response should be sent.

In order to identify your User Account, we invite you to indicate the email address through which you created your User Account.
You also have the right to the portability of your Personal Data, i.e. to receive the Personal Data you have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit them to another data controller.

To exercise your right to the portability of your Personal Data , we invite you to contact us at the email or postal addresses mentioned above or fill out the online form (coming soon) in your user account.

Finally, you have the right to define guidelines regarding the fate of your Personal Data after your death.

To exercise this right, we invite you to send us an email at contact@cds-pro.com.
– the purpose of which is “Guidelines concerning the fate of my Personal Data after my death”;
– indicate us the email address used to create your User Account;
– indicate the person(s) who can act with us in the event of your death, and the instructions you want us to follow.

In the event that a User dies without having left instructions regarding the fate of his Personal Data after his death, his heirs may request to close the User Account of the deceased, by contacting us by E-Mail: contact@cds-pro.com.

7. Newsletter

If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, you can click on the link at the bottom of it. You will then access an online form that will ask you to unsubscribe. Find the unsubscribe link at the following address: https://pro.customdivingsystems.com/newsletter-cds/ (Obligation to connect to the site with your reseller account).

8. Response times

Custom Diving Systems undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period which shall not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

9. Complaint to the competent authority

If you believe Custom Diving Systems is not fulfilling its obligations with respect to your Personal Information, you may make a complaint or request to the appropriate authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send an electronic request by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. COOKIES POLICY

When you first connect to the Custom Diving Systems website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your navigation may be stored in files called “cookies”.

Our cookie usage policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement in terms of navigation on our website.
It informs you in particular about all cookies present on our website , their purpose (1. General information about cookies on the Custom Diving Systems website) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them (2. Setting your preferences on cookies).

1. General information about cookies on the Custom Diving Systems website

Custom Diving Systems, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee smooth and optimal navigation on our website.

“Cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalize the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name .
They are used exclusively for our own needs to improve the interactivity and performance of our website.

None of this information is disclosed to third parties except where disclosure is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority having jurisdiction over it.

To help you understand what information cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on the Custom Diving Systems website, their name, purpose and retention period.

Cookies table

CookieTypeDurationDescription
PHPSESSIDCookie Necessaire au bon fonctionnement sur le siteExpire à la fin de la sessionID de session
qtrans_front_languageCookie Necessaire au bon fonctionnement sur le siteExpire au bout d'un anCookie pour conserver la configuration de la langue
woocommerce_cart_hash & woocommerce_items_in_cartCookie Necessaire au bon fonctionnement sur le siteExpire à la fin de la sessionGestion du panier E-commerce
wordpress_ & wordpress_logged_in_Cookie Necessaire au bon fonctionnement sur le siteExpire à la fin de la sessionGestion session utilisateur connecté au site
wordpress_test_cookieCookie Necessaire au bon fonctionnement sur le siteExpire à la fin de la sessionCookie pour l'acceptation de la Politique de confidentialité et cookies
wp_woocommerce_session_Cookie Necessaire au bon fonctionnement sur le siteExpire au bout de 2 joursGestion de votre session E-commerce

2. Setting your preferences on cookies

a. Cookies at first connection

When you first log in to the Custom Diving Systems website, a banner will appear at the bottom of your screen briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies.
This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the Custom Diving Systems website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your device.
You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the button “I agree” to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

All cookies issued and managed by Custom Diving Systems (see Cookies Table) are essential to enable the site to function optimally (Shopping Cart, User Session, Languages).

b. You have various tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed. Your browser gives you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only part of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on who sent them.

WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that blocking the deposit of cookies on your device is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this website.
Custom Diving Systems declines all responsibility for any consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions that may occur due to your choice to delete or block cookies necessary for the operation of the site.
These consequences cannot constitute a damage and you will not be able to claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies might be placed on your device. These settings have no impact on your browsing but make you lose all the benefit provided by the cookie.

Please read below the many tools available to you so that you can set the cookies placed on your device.

c. The settings of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you’ll find below links to the help you need to access your browser’s cookie preferences menu:

Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Opéra : https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari : https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

For more information about cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

III. Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

For any questions or additional requests for information regarding this policy privacy and cookies, please contact us through our contact form on our site or by E-Mail contact@cds-pro.com